MCQ Sample 1

Subscribe to Resus

Get the latest updates on our Conferences PLUS our Webcasts and Education Newsletters. And it's FREE!

  • We respect your privacy
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Register Now:

Sorry, we couldn't find any posts. Please try a different search.

1 Which of the following is NOT a high risk factor for life-threatening injury in trauma?
(a) GCS <13
(b) Falls 2m or more
(c) Two or more proximal long-bone fractures
(d) Age <5 or >55

Answer

(b)

 

2 Which of the following are not predictors of life-threatening injuries in trauma?
(a) bleeding >500ml
(b) high speed collision >60km/h
(c) rollover of vehicle
(d) extrication >30min

Answer

(a)

 

3 A 25 year old male presents with a stab wound to the left side of the neck. All of the following indicate a need for aggressive airway management EXCEPT:
(a) Massive subcutaneous emphysema of the neck
(b) Trachea midline
(c) Expanding neck haematoma
(d) Zone II wound

Answer

(b)

 

4 A 30 year old male presents with a stab wound to the left side of the neck. He is alert but has active bleeding. He is in a resuscitation cubicle. You would address this bleeding by:
(a) Placing 2 large bore IV cannulae and giving Onegative blood
(b) Apply pressure to the site
(c) Clamp the bleeding vessels to obtain stasis
(d) Locally explore the wound and locate the bleeding point.

Answer

(b)

 

5 A 17 year-old male presents with a stab wound to the neck. Which of the following signs would be the strongest indication for urgent surgical exploration?
(a) stridor
(b) hypotension in the field
(c) air bubbling in wound
(d) subcutaneous emphysema

Answer

(c)

 

6 A patient presents with a penetrating neck injury to the left side of the neck, just below the angle of the mandible. Whish is true?
(a) Early intubation, even in normal patients is necessary
(b) Early nasogastric tube placement is necessary to detect oesophageal injury
(c) Cervical spine immobilization is necessary in stab wound
(d) Cervical spine immobilization is not necessary if neurological examination is normal.

Answer

(d)

 

7 A 45 yo male prseents with lateral neck pain and you suspect carotid artery dissection. A mechanism not associated with carotid artery injury is:
(a) lateral movement of the neck
(b) hyperextension
(c) Intraoral injury
(d) Basilar skull fracture

Answer

(a)

 

8 You suspect a carotid artery injury in a 40 year old with a direct blow to the side of the neck. Which clinical finding is not likely to be associated with a closed injury of the carotid:
(a) Ipsilateral Horners Syndrome
(b) TIA
(c) Ipsilateral Sensory Deficits
(d) Contralateral Motor Deficits

Answer

(c)

 

9 A 32 yo man presents to the emergency department with an occipital headache and neck pain post a chiropractic manipulation. Which clinical presentation would not be associated with a vertebral artery injury?
(a) Horner’s Syndrome
(b) Cerebellar ataxia
(c) Ipsilateral loss of pain
(d) Contralateral loss of temperature

Answer

(d)

 

10 You assess a multi-trauma patient and diagnose a haemothorax. On thoracostomy, which are recognized indications for operative management?
(a) >1500 mL of blood immediately or 100mL of blood per hour for 4 hours
(b) >1500 mL of blood immediately or 150mL of blood per hour for 4 hours
(c) >1500 mL of blood immediately or 200mL of blood per hour for 4 hours
(d) >1000 mL of blood immediately or 100mL of blood per hour for 4 hours

Answer

(c)
Posted in

Dr Peter Kas

Emergency Physician, Educator. Key Interests: Resuscitation, Airway, Emergency Cardiology, Clinical Examination. Creator resus.com.au.

50 Comments

  1. Boniswa on 23/11/2020 at 11:51 pm

    This was very helpful… To see what to focus on and what one should focus on

  2. tzffsnjdll on 09/09/2021 at 12:13 pm

    MCQ Sample 1 – Resus
    tzffsnjdll http://www.gq9hgn5de3s986f00kl8461hi90cg4i8s.org/
    atzffsnjdll
    [url=http://www.gq9hgn5de3s986f00kl8461hi90cg4i8s.org/]utzffsnjdll[/url]

  3. Kathlene on 17/09/2021 at 10:08 am

    I simply couldn’t leave your web site prior to suggesting that I extremely loved the standard info a person supply on your visitors?
    Is going to be back frequently to inspect new posts

  4. Quick Keto Trim Pills on 17/09/2021 at 10:11 am

    I’m gone to convey my little brother, that he should also go to see this blog on regular basis to take updated from most recent reports.

    My blog – Quick Keto Trim Pills

  5. play slot machines for free on 17/09/2021 at 10:15 am

    My programmer is trying to convince me to move to .net from PHP.
    I have always disliked the idea because of the costs.
    But he’s tryiong none the less. I’ve been using
    WordPress on various websites for about a year and am concerned about switching to another platform.
    I have heard very good things about blogengine.net.
    Is there a way I can import all my wordpress posts into
    it? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  6. Bioneo Farms CBD on 17/09/2021 at 10:19 am

    Hi, Neat post. There is a problem together with your web site in web explorer,
    could check this… IE still is the marketplace chief and a big
    section of folks will miss your wonderful writing due to this problem.

    Feel free to surf to my homepage :: Bioneo Farms CBD

  7. Stephen on 17/09/2021 at 10:31 am

    I’m not that much of a online reader to be honest but your blogs really
    nice, keep it up! I’ll go ahead and bookmark your site to come back later.

    All the best

  8. http://web.treo8.com on 17/09/2021 at 10:53 am

    Very energetic article, I enjoyed that a lot.
    Will there be a part 2?

    Here is my page Max Melt Keto (http://web.treo8.com)

  9. Pure CBD Softgels Cost on 17/09/2021 at 11:09 am

    Many thanks for being my own coach on this theme.

    We enjoyed your current article quite definitely and most of all
    liked how you handled the areas I widely known as controversial.
    You happen to be always incredibly kind towards readers like me and aid me in my
    existence. Thank you.

    my website Pure CBD Softgels Cost

  10. GrownMD CBD on 17/09/2021 at 11:32 am

    As a Newbie, I am always exploring online for articles that can benefit me.
    Thank you

    Look at my site; GrownMD CBD

  11. Keto X3 on 17/09/2021 at 11:49 am

    Excellent way of explaining, and good piece of writing to obtain facts
    about my presentation focus, which i am going to convey in university.

    My website – Keto X3

  12. TestoXmen Ingredients on 17/09/2021 at 12:04 pm

    I was able to find good information from your blog articles.

    my web blog :: TestoXmen Ingredients

  13. Bioneo Farms CBD on 17/09/2021 at 12:34 pm

    Hi there I am so glad I found your weblog, I really
    found you by mistake, while I was searching on Google for something else, Anyhow I am here now and would just like to say thanks a lot for a fantastic post and a
    all round interesting blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to read it all at the
    minute but I have saved it and also added your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read a
    great deal more, Please do keep up the awesome job.

    Here is my web-site: Bioneo Farms CBD

  14. www.klnjudo.com on 17/09/2021 at 12:41 pm

    Awesome information indeed. My mother has been searching for this information.

    Visit my web site … Ultra Quick Keto (http://www.klnjudo.com)

  15. http://www.fles.hlc.edu.tw/ on 17/09/2021 at 1:02 pm

    I loved as much as you will receive carried out right here.
    The sketch is attractive, your authored subject matter stylish.
    nonetheless, you command get got an impatience over that you wish be delivering the following.

    unwell unquestionably come further formerly again since exactly the same nearly very often inside case you shield this increase.

    Also visit my web page; GrownMD CBD Reviews, http://www.fles.hlc.edu.tw/,

  16. Mega Male Enhancement on 17/09/2021 at 1:15 pm

    Good day very cool site!! Guy .. Excellent .. Wonderful ..
    I will bookmark your web site and take the feeds additionally?I’m happy to seek out numerous helpful information here
    in the post, we want work out extra strategies in this regard, thank you for
    sharing.

    my web-site – Mega Male Enhancement

  17. www.hltkd.tw on 17/09/2021 at 1:54 pm

    I love the efforts you have put in this, thanks for all the great blog posts.

    Here is my web page – Extreme Keto EFX Review (http://www.hltkd.tw)

  18. Jada on 17/09/2021 at 2:21 pm

    No matter if some one searches for his essential thing, so he/she desires
    to be available that in detail, thus that thing is maintained over here.

  19. Rickie on 17/09/2021 at 3:21 pm

    Excellent weblog right here! Additionally your website
    loads up very fast! What host are you the use of? Can I get
    your associate link for your host? I want my site loaded up as quickly as yours lol

  20. Ultra Quick Keto Burn Reviews on 17/09/2021 at 3:50 pm

    Thanks for the marvelous posting! I genuinely enjoyed reading it,
    you will be a great author.I will be sure to bookmark your blog and may come back
    in the future. I want to encourage yourself to continue
    your great writing, have a nice weekend!

    Also visit my web blog – Ultra Quick Keto Burn Reviews

  21. zimzalagames.com on 17/09/2021 at 5:01 pm

    I constantly spent my half an hour to read this web site’s articles every day along with a cup of coffee.

  22. UltraXTend Review on 17/09/2021 at 5:38 pm

    Aw, this was a very nice post. Spending some time and
    actual effort to create a superb article? but what can I say?
    I put things off a whole lot and never manage to
    get nearly anything done.

    Look into my homepage – UltraXTend Review

  23. www.fotosombra.com.br on 17/09/2021 at 5:59 pm

    I’ve recently started a site, the information you offer on this web site has helped me greatly.
    Thank you for all of your time & work.

    Here is my blog: Extreme Keto EFX Review (http://www.fotosombra.com.br)

  24. Virginia on 18/09/2021 at 1:07 am

    We are a group of volunteers and opening a new scheme in our community.
    Your website provided us with valuable info to work on. You have done a
    formidable job and our whole community will be thankful to you.

  25. Chas on 20/09/2021 at 9:45 am

    Hello there! Do you know if they make any plugins to assist with
    SEO? I’m trying to get my blog to rank for some targeted keywords but
    I’m not seeing very good success. If you know of any please share.
    Many thanks!

  26. Consuelo on 20/09/2021 at 11:47 am

    It’s perfect time to make some plans for the longer term and it’s time to
    be happy. I have read this put up and if I may just I desire to
    recommend you few interesting things or tips. Maybe you can write subsequent articles regarding
    this article. I wish to learn more issues about it!

  27. Life Experience Degree on 01/10/2021 at 12:57 am

    Terrific post but I was wanting to know if you could write a litte more on this topic? I’d be very grateful if you could elaborate a little bit further. Appreciate it!

Leave a Comment